Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro99.6ms99.58279999999999ms5.2509999999999994ms2.9302ms1.4796ms0.8412000000000001ms
Next.js339.6ms339.44919999999996ms15.459200000000001ms2.2507999999999995ms4.5806000000000004ms8.627799999999999ms
Nuxt219ms218.86059999999998ms12.3978ms2.2332ms2.8926ms7.272ms
Pracht110.8ms110.64739999999999ms19.9018ms1.6332ms3.9339999999999997ms14.3346ms
React Router175ms174.94199999999998ms18.406600000000005ms2.2452ms3.4678000000000004ms12.6936ms
SolidStart103.4ms103.2038ms14.2052ms1.6108ms3.7603999999999997ms8.834ms
SvelteKit106.2ms106.0606ms15.901199999999998ms0.8182ms2.1048ms12.978200000000001ms
TanStack Start131.8ms131.7222ms18.909ms2.0428ms3.315ms13.5512ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro99.60 ms
SolidStart103.40 ms
SvelteKit106.20 ms
Pracht110.80 ms
TanStack Start131.80 ms
React Router175.00 ms
Nuxt219.00 ms
Next.js339.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro99.58 ms
SolidStart103.20 ms
SvelteKit106.06 ms
Pracht110.65 ms
TanStack Start131.72 ms
React Router174.94 ms
Nuxt218.86 ms
Next.js339.45 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
5.25 ms
12.40 ms
14.21 ms
15.46 ms
15.90 ms
18.41 ms
18.91 ms
19.90 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro5.25 ms2.93 ms1.48 ms0.84 ms
Nuxt12.40 ms2.23 ms2.89 ms7.27 ms
SolidStart14.21 ms1.61 ms3.76 ms8.83 ms
Next.js15.46 ms2.25 ms4.58 ms8.63 ms
SvelteKit15.90 ms0.82 ms2.10 ms12.98 ms
React Router18.41 ms2.25 ms3.47 ms12.69 ms
TanStack Start18.91 ms2.04 ms3.31 ms13.55 ms
Pracht19.90 ms1.63 ms3.93 ms14.33 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro51.6ms51.653ms1.3548ms1.1204ms0.2344ms0ms
Next.js387ms387.00800000000004ms18.388ms2.354ms7.050800000000001ms8.9832ms
Nuxt99.2ms99.2216ms14.351800000000003ms2.1168ms3.0056ms9.2294ms
Pracht152.6ms152.6576ms20.9972ms2.2912ms4.3020000000000005ms14.404000000000002ms
React Router158.2ms158.2942ms17.1194ms2.7236000000000002ms4.2402ms10.1556ms
SolidStart97ms96.7042ms15.527599999999998ms2.1502ms3.3556ms10.0218ms
SvelteKit82.4ms82.46799999999999ms14.149799999999999ms0.7804ms1.8498ms11.5196ms
TanStack Start94ms93.73620000000001ms20.833999999999996ms2.2439999999999998ms5.2884ms13.301600000000002ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro51.60 ms
SvelteKit82.40 ms
TanStack Start94.00 ms
SolidStart97.00 ms
Nuxt99.20 ms
Pracht152.60 ms
React Router158.20 ms
Next.js387.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro51.65 ms
SvelteKit82.47 ms
TanStack Start93.74 ms
SolidStart96.70 ms
Nuxt99.22 ms
Pracht152.66 ms
React Router158.29 ms
Next.js387.01 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.35 ms
14.15 ms
14.35 ms
15.53 ms
17.12 ms
18.39 ms
20.83 ms
21.00 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.35 ms1.12 ms0.23 ms0.00 ms
SvelteKit14.15 ms0.78 ms1.85 ms11.52 ms
Nuxt14.35 ms2.12 ms3.01 ms9.23 ms
SolidStart15.53 ms2.15 ms3.36 ms10.02 ms
React Router17.12 ms2.72 ms4.24 ms10.16 ms
Next.js18.39 ms2.35 ms7.05 ms8.98 ms
TanStack Start20.83 ms2.24 ms5.29 ms13.30 ms
Pracht21.00 ms2.29 ms4.30 ms14.40 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMean LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8071.282ms96.83kb1x
Astro7851.313ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1437.224ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt4002.584ms201.73kb2x
Pracht6141.678ms187.02kb2x
React Router3642.768ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3982.587ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4632.183ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3932.563ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML807
Astro785
Pracht614
SvelteKit463
Nuxt400
SolidStart398
TanStack Start393
React Router364
Next.js143

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Latency

Arithmetic mean of measured run average latencies.

Mean Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.28 ms
Astro1.31 ms
Pracht1.68 ms
SvelteKit2.18 ms
TanStack Start2.56 ms
Nuxt2.58 ms
SolidStart2.59 ms
React Router2.77 ms
Next.js7.22 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Baseline HTML1,5605019ms40.667ms111.333ms140,559
Astro1,527.85024.333ms47.333ms104ms137,807
Next.js54.8101,202ms4,111.667ms4,558ms4,960
Nuxt474.61080ms435.667ms2,889.333ms46,894
Pracht702.42544ms114.667ms879ms65,185
React Router348.42595.333ms495.667ms3,296.333ms34,384
SolidStart50925103.667ms543.667ms2,157ms49,511
SvelteKit582.212577.667ms202.667ms2,096.333ms56,088
TanStack Start406100118.667ms669ms2,609.667ms40,287

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML19.00 ms
Astro24.33 ms
Pracht44.00 ms
SvelteKit77.67 ms
Nuxt80.00 ms
React Router95.33 ms
SolidStart103.67 ms
TanStack Start118.67 ms
Next.js1202.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML40.67 ms
Astro47.33 ms
Pracht114.67 ms
SvelteKit202.67 ms
Nuxt435.67 ms
React Router495.67 ms
SolidStart543.67 ms
TanStack Start669.00 ms
Next.js4111.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro104.00 ms
Baseline HTML111.33 ms
Pracht879.00 ms
SvelteKit2096.33 ms
SolidStart2157.00 ms
TanStack Start2609.67 ms
Nuxt2889.33 ms
React Router3296.33 ms
Next.js4558.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro18.00 ms
Baseline HTML18.00 ms
Pracht36.67 ms
Nuxt53.00 ms
SvelteKit56.67 ms
SolidStart70.00 ms
React Router72.00 ms
TanStack Start83.33 ms
Next.js510.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro33.33 ms
Baseline HTML33.33 ms
Pracht75.00 ms
Nuxt112.67 ms
SvelteKit120.67 ms
React Router146.33 ms
SolidStart160.00 ms
TanStack Start171.67 ms
Next.js1737.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro66.67 ms
Baseline HTML79.33 ms
SolidStart141.67 ms
Pracht153.00 ms
SvelteKit190.33 ms
Nuxt190.67 ms
TanStack Start234.67 ms
React Router283.00 ms
Next.js2175.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro17.00 ms
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Pracht35.67 ms
SvelteKit43.67 ms
Nuxt52.00 ms
SolidStart59.33 ms
TanStack Start63.67 ms
React Router70.67 ms
Next.js490.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro32.67 ms
Baseline HTML32.67 ms
Pracht73.00 ms
SvelteKit96.33 ms
SolidStart101.67 ms
Nuxt103.67 ms
TanStack Start131.67 ms
React Router142.67 ms
Next.js945.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML63.67 ms
Astro65.00 ms
SolidStart127.67 ms
SvelteKit134.00 ms
Pracht146.00 ms
TanStack Start164.33 ms
Nuxt172.00 ms
React Router263.00 ms
Next.js961.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Next.js48.651,346.667ms4,630.667ms4,802.667ms4,420
Nuxt169.85521.333ms2,910ms3,821.333ms16,689
Pracht392.62595.333ms402.333ms2,913.333ms35,758
React Router178.425243ms1,601.667ms3,993ms17,608
TanStack Start230.250232ms1,630ms3,056ms23,810

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht95.33 ms
TanStack Start232.00 ms
React Router243.00 ms
Nuxt521.33 ms
Next.js1346.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht402.33 ms
React Router1601.67 ms
TanStack Start1630.00 ms
Nuxt2910.00 ms
Next.js4630.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2913.33 ms
TanStack Start3056.00 ms
Nuxt3821.33 ms
React Router3993.00 ms
Next.js4802.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht70.00 ms
TanStack Start133.00 ms
React Router147.00 ms
Nuxt154.00 ms
Next.js553.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht142.00 ms
TanStack Start270.00 ms
React Router283.67 ms
Nuxt308.00 ms
Next.js2185.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht267.33 ms
TanStack Start309.00 ms
Nuxt328.67 ms
React Router397.67 ms
Next.js2464.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht68.33 ms
TanStack Start111.00 ms
React Router138.67 ms
Nuxt146.33 ms
Next.js537.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht135.00 ms
TanStack Start214.00 ms
React Router276.67 ms
Nuxt300.00 ms
Next.js1070.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start227.67 ms
Pracht253.00 ms
Nuxt307.33 ms
React Router372.00 ms
Next.js1026.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.